Privacy Policy

Rocket Boots Theatre is committed to protecting your personal information. We have been provided with information necessary to deliver the LAMDA programme, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy explains how we use that information and in particular the following:

  •            

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU

  •            

HOW WE LOOK AFTER YOUR INFORMATION

  •            

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION    

  •            

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHER PEOPLE

  •            

YOUR RIGHTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

           

Types of information we hold about you

When you sign your child up to the Rocket Boots Theatre LAMDA Programme or a Drama Club we receive personal information about you from your child’s school. This information is your name, and your child’s name, form name and date of birth, your e-mail address and telephone number.

 

How we look after your information

Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will hold your information on a database for the duration of the LAMDA programme or drama club.

 

How we use your information

We will use your information for a number of purposes including the following:

·        to send details and updates of the Rocket Boots Theatre activities you are engaged in.

·        to enter your child in for LAMDA examinations.

·        if we need to contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for e.g. to notify you that a class has to be postponed;

·        to tell you about changes to our service;

·        to keep our records up to date;

·        

Sharing your information with others

We will only use your information within Rocket Boots Theatre in order to provide the service you have requested.

We will only disclose your information to third parties when the disclosure is required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

 

Your rights and further information

  1. You have the right to access – If you would like to see a copy of your data, this can be provided free of cost within 40 days.

  2. You have the right to be forgotten – we will erase your personal data 90 days after your child’s LAMDA Exam or if your child has left the drama club. Please note your child’s name will remain on our database for accounting purposes.

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy please contact: Rebekah Manning, rocketbootstheatre@gmail.com